Get Confidential Help 24/7 - 201.464.4040

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is designed to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used. We respect the privacy of all users of this site and the policy below explains the practices of this website, www.briteliferecovery.com. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the service. By using the service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your information. By visiting and using this site, you agree that your use of our site and any dispute over our online privacy practices is governed by this notice and our Terms of Service. If we must change our Privacy Policy at any time, we will post the revised notice on this website and update the “Last Updated” date to reflect the date of changes. By continuing to use the site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

Data collected

While using our site, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Address

How we collect and use information

We may collect and store information, including personally identifiable information (such as your name, company, postal address or email address) or other information which you voluntarily supply to us while on our site. Examples include information that you electronically submit when you contact us with questions and information that you electronically submit when you complete an online registration form to access and use certain features of our site.

We also collect, through a variety of technologies and practices, and store non-personally identifiable information that is generated automatically as you navigate through the site. For example, we may collect information about your computer’s or device’s connection to the internet or the site, which allows us to improve the delivery of our web pages to you and to measure traffic on the site.

Usage data

We may also collect information how the site is accessed and used (Usage Data). This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, pages of our service that you visit, time and date of your visit, time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Use of cookies

We may use a standard feature found in browser software called a “cookie” to enhance your experience with the site. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. By showing how and when visitors use the site, cookies help us deliver advertisements, identify how many unique users visit us, and track user trends and patterns. They also prevent you from having to re-enter your preferences on certain areas of the site where you may have previously entered preference information. This site also may use web beacons (single-pixel graphic files also known as “transparent GIFs”) to access cookies and to count users who visit the site or open HTML-formatted email messages.

If you want to limit the non-personally identifiable information that is automatically collected while you use our site, most Web browsers allow you to disable certain functionality or set certain privacy setting. For example, to disable cookies using Internet Explorer, select “Internet Options” under the Tools menu and click on “Privacy.” Select “High” or “Block All Cookies.” To disable cookies using Mozilla Firefox, select “Options” under the “Tools” menu. If you choose to disable cookies or turn off other functionality, you may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the site.

Data transfer

Your personal data may be transferred to computers located outside of your state or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

BriteLife Recovery will do everything possible to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and your personal data will not be transferred to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

How your information may be used

The information we collect may be collected directly by us, or it may be collected by a third-party website hosting provider, or another third-party service provider, on our behalf.

We use the information we collect from you while you are using the site in a variety of ways, including, for example, to process your registration request, provide you with services and communications that you have requested, send you e-mail updates and other communications, customize features and advertising that appear on the site, deliver our site content to you, measure site traffic, measure user interests and traffic patterns, and improve the site and the services and features offered via the Site.

In addition, we may use any information submitted by or collected from you via the site for any purpose related to the site, including to contact you for customer service purposes, to inform you of important changes or additions to our site or the services offered over our site, and to send you administrative notices and any other communications that we believe may be of interest to you.

We also may provide your information to our affiliates or to third parties, including our third-party service providers and contractors, for purposes related to site administration and other services, including serving advertisements.

If you do not wish your personally identifiable information to be used or shared for these purposes, e-mail info@briteliferecovery.com or call 201.464.4040.

Our site also includes links to other websites, whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or purchase products or services from a third party, use of any information you provide is governed by the Privacy Policy of the operator of the site you are visiting or the provider of such products or services.

We also make some content, products and services available through our site through cooperative relationships with third-party providers, where the brands of our provider partner appear on the site in connection with such content, products and/or services. We may share with our provider partner any information you provide, or that is collected, in the course of visiting any pages that are made available in cooperation with our provider partner. In some cases, the provider partner may collect information from you directly, in which cases the privacy policy of our provider partner may apply to the provider partner’s use of your information. The privacy policy of our provider partners may differ from ours. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of one of our provider partners, you should contact the provider partner directly for more information.

Please be aware that we may occasionally release information about our visitors if required to do so by law or if, in our business judgment, such disclosure is reasonably necessary: (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service; or (c) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our site, us, our affiliates, our officers, directors, employees, representatives, our licensors, other users, and/or the public.

Please also note that as our business grows, we may buy or sell various assets. In the unlikely event that we sell some or all of our assets, or our site is acquired by another company, information about our site users may be among the transferred assets.

Legal requirements

BriteLife Recovery may disclose your personal data when such action is necessary to:

  • comply with a legal obligation
  • protect and defend the rights or property of BriteLife Recovery
  • prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the site
  • protect the personal safety of users of the site or the public
  • protect against legal liability

Children’s privacy statement

This Children’s Privacy Statement explains our practices with respect to the online collection and use of personal information from children under the age of 13, and provides important information regarding their rights under federal law with respect to such information.

This site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 as part of the site. We screen users who wish to provide personal information in order to prevent users under the age of 13 from providing such information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 as part of the site, we will delete such information from our records.

Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 via the site, we also do not knowingly distribute such information to third parties. We do not knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information through the site. Because we do not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 via the site, we do not condition the participation of a child under 13 in the site’s online activities on providing personally identifiable information.

Storage of information

All information we gather on our site is stored within a database to which only we and our hosting services provider are provided access. However, as effective as the reasonable security measures implemented by us may be, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our site’s servers or databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

Data security

While protecting your data is incredibly important to us, no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100 percent secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to monitor and analyze the use of our site.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our site, and this data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your site activity.

For more information about the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Protected health information (PHI)

Please read this section carefully, as it describes how your medical information may be used and disclosed, as well as how you can request access to this information.

How your health information may be used or disclosed:

  • provide treatment or services.
  • in order to receive payment for treatment services. This will only be done with your authorization.
  • in connection with the operation of our program and to ensure all clients receive the best possible care.

BriteLife Recovery must obtain written authorization from you for other uses and disclosures of your PHI unless the use or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Your rights regarding PHI

It is important that you know and understand your rights regarding your PHI.

Right of access to inspect and copy

You have the right, which may be restricted under certain circumstances, to inspect and copy PHI that may be used during your treatment and care.

Right to amend

If you feel that your PHI is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information. Note that we are not required to agree to the amendment.

Right to an accounting of disclosures

You have the right to request an accounting of the disclosures made to your PHI.

Right to request restrictions

You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the use of your PHI for treatment, payment or healthcare operations. Note that we are not required to agree to your request.

Right to request confidential communication

You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location.

Right to a copy of this notice

You have the right to request and receive a copy of this notice.

Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint in writing to BriteLife Recovery or to the U. S. Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated.

Other uses and disclosures that do not require your authorization

  • We may use or disclose your PHI to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law, made in compliance with the law, and limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, as required by law, of any such uses or disclosures. Under the law, we must make disclosures of your PHI to you upon your request. In addition, we must make disclosures to the U. S. Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of investigating or determining our compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Rule.
  • Health Oversight. We may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations and inspections. Oversight agencies seeking this information include government agencies and organizations that provide financial assistance to the program (such as third­party payors) and peer review organizations performing utilization and quality control. If we disclose PHI to a health oversight agency, we will have an agreement in place that requires the agency to safeguard the privacy of your information.

Confidentiality of substance use disorder patient records

Federal law and regulations protect the confidentiality of substance use disorder patient records. BriteLife Recovery is required to comply with these confidentiality protections. Information identifying you as having or having had a substance use disorder may only be provided if allowed under federal regulation. Release of information without your written permission may only be allowed under limited circumstance, such as in response to a court order or to medical personnel in the event of a medical emergency.

Violation of federal laws or regulations by this program is a crime. Suspected violations of confidentiality should be reported to BriteLife Recovery. If your concern is not resolved, you may file with your local U.S. Attorney’s Office.

If you commit a crime on program premises or against program personnel, we will disclose information identifying you to law enforcement.

The confidentiality of substance use disorder treatment records regulations are found at title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 2 (42 CFR part 2).

If you have any questions about this Notice of Privacy Practices, please contact BriteLife Recovery at:

2200 Main Street; Hilton Head Island, South Carolina 29926

Phone: 855.799.1035

E-mail: info@briteliferecovery.com

Your health records contain personal information about you and your health. State and federal law protects the confidentiality of this information. Protected health information (PHI) is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective for all PHI that we maintain at that time. We will make available a revised Privacy Policy by posting a copy on our website, sending a copy to you in the mail upon request, or providing one to you at your next appointment.

Notification and communication with family

For organizations only subject to HIPAA: We may disclose to a family member, your personal representative or another person responsible for your care, the PHI directly relevant to that person’s involvement in your care or about your location, general condition or death. In the event of an emergency, we may disclose information to public service organizations to facilitate your care. We may also disclose information to someone who is involved with your care or helps pay for your care.

If you are able and available to agree or object, we will give you the opportunity to object prior to making these disclosures, although we may disclose this information in an emergency even over your objection if we believe it is necessary to respond to the emergency circumstances. If you are unable or unavailable to agree or object, our healthcare professionals will use their best judgment in communication with your family and others.

We may disclose PHI regarding deceased patients as mandated by state law and to family members, relatives, friends or other individuals indicated by the deceased who were involved either in the deceased’s care or payment for the deceased’s care. We may only disclose PHI that is relevant to the family member, relative, friend or other individual’s involvement in the deceased’s care. If the deceased has expressed a prior preference that PHI not be disclosed to the person in question, we will not disclose PHI to such person.

We may disclose PHI to researchers if an Institutional Review Board reviews and approves the research and a waiver to the authorization requirement; researchers establish protocols to ensure the privacy of your PHI; and researchers agree to maintain the security of your PHI in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. We may also, with your authorization, use or disclose your PHI for research purposes.

We are prohibited from disclosing your PHI in exchange for direct or indirect financial payment without your authorization.

We must obtain your authorization before using or disclosing your PHI for marketing communications that involve financial remuneration. The authorization must disclose the fact that we are receiving financial remuneration from a third party.

We may send you fundraising communications at one time or another. You have the right to opt out of such fundraising communications.

The following uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization: (i) most uses and disclosures of psychotherapy notes which are separated from the rest of your medical record; (ii) most uses and disclosures of PHI for marketing purposes, including subsidized treatment communications; (iii) disclosures that constitute a sale of PHI; and (iv) other uses and disclosures not described in this Notice of Privacy Practices.

Questions regarding privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or your dealings with us, please contact e-mail info@briteliferecovery.com or call 855.799.1035.

 

 

Get Started

Contact Us